English (UK - USA)
Privacy Policy & Disclaimer for the Mastermailer Web Site

 

This policy explains what information is gathered from web clients visiting Mastermailer Stationary Ltd's central web server, and how that information is used.

 

Information Collected

Information is gathered from clients via several methods that are outlined below:

 

1. Logfiles

Mastermailer Stationary Ltd's central web server tracks requests made of it to centrally held log files. Log files can contain any or all of the following types of data:

 

The date and time of connection

Identification of the file(s) requested

Whether the request was successful

The size (in bytes) sent in response

The referring page (where the client came from), as supplied by the client browser

The software used to access the server, as supplied by the client browser

Information gathered is used for server system administration, identifying broken links, and for producing usage statistics. Logged information may be kept indefinitely. Log files do not contain any personal information.

 

Mastermailer Stationary Ltd also uses the Plesk service on its web site to measure and analyse visitor information.

 

Examples of data collected automatically from all users include:

 

the Internet protocol (IP) address;

computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform;

Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) click stream data, including date and time, and content viewed or searched for on the Site.

For more information on Nedstat and the kind of information that SiteStat collects and processes, please visit Nedstat’s web site and its SiteStat privacy policy.

 

Mastermailer Stationary Ltd also generates statistics on which operating systems are in use on PCs.

 

2. Cookies

Cookies are small files that are sent from the web server to the client's computer via the client's browser. They are then stored in the client's computer as text files and passed back to the server. Cookies are generally used to identify users and on occasion, prepare customized Web pages for them. Cookies may remain on the client's computer merely for the duration of the session (visit) or they may remain indefinitely. Most standard web browsers may be configured to refuse cookies.

 

Mastermailer Stationary Ltd does not use cookies extensively on its servers at present. Such cookies that are used, other than in specific projects as outlined in section 5 below, do not contain any personal information and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

 

3. Web forms

Forms on Mastermailer Stationary Ltd web site may request clients to supply personal details and/or credit card details in order to receive goods or services. Where appropriate, such forms operate over secure connections so that data is safeguarded.

 

By supplying such information the client consents to Mastermailer Stationary Ltd storing the information for period of time appropriate to the supply of the goods or services requested.  Personal information provided will only be used for the purpose stated and will not be sold, licensed or traded to third parties.

 

Personal information collected and/or processed by Mastermailer Stationary Ltd is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

4. Discussion fora, chat rooms, conferencing facilities, bulletin boards and mailing lists

Tools for synchronous and asynchronous web based communication that are hosted on Mastermailer Stationary Ltd web site may request clients to supply details such as names and email addresses for registration purposes.

 

By supplying such information the client consents to Mastermailer Stationary Ltd storing the information in a manner appropriate for administration of the tool. Information provided will only be used for the purpose stated and will not be sold, licensed or traded to third parties.

 

Personal information collected and/or processed by Mastermailer Stationary Ltd is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

5. Specific research projects

On occasion, staff involved in certain research projects and clinical trials may wish to gather data from respondents in a more specific manner than those outlined above. In such instances, terms and conditions for the collection and use of information will be stated separately and made explicit to respondents in advance of data collection.

 

Data Protection

 

Queries regarding data protection should be addressed in the first instance to Mastermailer Stationary Ltd's Data Protection Officer:

 

Telephone: 0844 234 7887

Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

Disclaimer

Mastermailer Stationary Ltd takes reasonable efforts to ensure that the contents of its website(s) are accurate; however, it cannot give any warranty that this is the case. Mastermailer Stationary Ltd may change web content at any time without notice.

 

Mastermailer Stationary Ltd website includes links to third party websites. These links are used to provide further information and are not intended as an endorsement of such websites and/or their content.

 

 

 

 

Newsletter

Sign up to the Mastermailer newsletter

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.